How to recover forgotten iTunes backup password?

QuestionsCategory: iPhone SoftwareHow to recover forgotten iTunes backup password?
Anonymous asked 1 year ago

Hello, I forgot the iTunes backup password on my Windows 7, I tried many possible password to open it but failed, I also tried many apps or software to unlock this password-protected iTunes backup, not work! If anybody can help me to crack this backup password? ? ? There are many important information in it, I need to access it! 

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
10 Answers
Best Answer
iPhone-Geeks Staff answered 1 year ago

We plan to write an article about this issue. Sure you can try to recover your password on official Apple iRecovery site. Regards.

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
rearummel answered 1 year ago

I had the same issue before and finally restored the password of my iTunes backup file. I am sure you already tried all the possible password. In this case, program is a better option as it runs automatically and can try hundreds of password combinations per minute, which is more efficient than manual type. Here is a step by step tutorial: LINK DELETED, SPAM

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
Anonymous answered 1 year ago

Thanks for your reply, I tried iSeepasword iTunes password recovery program , I want to know what the different between trail version and full version? does the trail version can recover forgotten iTunes backup password? 

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
stefanifp answered 1 year ago

It’s highly possible to recover itunes backup password if it was not that complex. Please first have a try on all possible passwords you used frequently. If not, then you can follow this guide to restore the password: http://www.iseepassword.com/forgot-itunes-backup-password.html

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
Danlenly answered 1 year ago

It’s highly possible to recover itunes backup password if it was not that complex. Please first have a try on all possible passwords you used frequently. If not, then you can follow this guide to restore the password: http://www.iseepassword.com/forgot-itunes-backup-password.html

 I also need to unlock my iTunes backup, I forgot my backup password and can’t get my messages and photos, iTunes version 11. Does iSeePassword works with me? 

Share this...Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+
Your Answer

17 + 20 =